Youwe privacy policy

Last updated: 15 March 2021

In this Privacy Statement, we inform you about how Youwe handles your personal data.

Content of the Privacy Statement:

  1. To whom does this Privacy Statement apply?
  2. What personal data does Youwe process in relation to you?
  3. What are the purposes for processing your personal data?
  4. What is the legal basis for the processing of your personal data?
  5. How did we collect your personal data?
  6. How long do we keep your personal data?
  7. Who has access to your personal data?
  8. Transfer of personal data to countries outside the EEA
  9. How do we protect your personal data?
  10. Your legal rights
  11. Use of cookies
  12. Our contact details

1. To whom does this Privacy Statement apply?

This privacy policy applies to everyone who visits our website and to people whose personal data are processed by Youwe in the context of its provision of services.

People whose personal data are processed by Youwe in the context of providing services are:

  • Contact persons at our customers and potential customers;
  • Contact persons at our business relations;
  • Recipients of our communications, such as newsletters and invitations for events organized by Youwe;
  • Visitors at our website www.youweagency.com;
  • Persons who contact us otherwise or whose personal data we process otherwise in the context of our service provision.

2. What personal data does Youwe process in relation to you?

The personal data we process are:

A) Personal data you have provided us;

  • Contact details and other personal data which are needed to provide our services, such as your name, company, job title, e-mail, and phone number;
  • Contact details and other personal data are filled in on contact forms or other web forms. The precise content of the data depends on the content of the contact forms and web forms;
  • Contact details provided during initial meetings, events, seminars, etc. 
  • Other personal data that are provided by you.
     

B) Personal data that give insight into the use of our website or other electronic means of communication. These could be data such as:

  • IP address (unique number identifying your device when you connect with the internet), which we use to measure your interest in our website;
  • Your browsing behavior on the website, such as data on your first visit, previous visit and current visit, the pages visited, and how you navigate through the website;
  • The opening and reading of a newsletter or commercial email. This also includes clicking behavior in the email or newsletter.


In this context, we also refer to our Cookie Statement.

C) Personal data obtained from other sources:

  • Personal data available on public professional social media platforms such as LinkedIn. These are names and contact details;
  • Personal data available on public professional websites, such as company websites.
     

3. What are the purposes for processing your personal data?

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To perform a contract with you or the company you work for;
  • Provide information about our services requested by you;
  • Provide customer support, including responding to your requests and questions and troubleshooting and resolving problems or complaints;
  • To stay in contact with you; 
  • Understand and anticipate your use of or interest in our services, and content, and the products, services, and content offered by others;
  • Develop and display products, services, and content tailored to your interests on our websites and other websites; 
  • Provide you with promotional materials and newsletters in case you opt-in to receive those; To prepare analyses about the overall effectiveness of our online activities by preparing user statistics. The user statistics from the website enable us to get a picture of, among other things, the number of visitors, the duration of the visit, what parts of the website are viewed, and the clicking behavior of visitors. These are generic reports without any information on individual persons. We use the information obtained to improve our website. 
  • Protect the security and integrity of our website; 
  • To invite you to our events.

4. What is the legal basis for the processing of your personal data?

We process your personal data only if this is permitted on grounds of one of the legal bases cited in the GDPR. The legal grounds of our processing are:

A) Consent

We ask for your consent for participation in a client satisfaction survey. We ask for your consent for the use of cookies on our website. See our Cookie Statement for more information on this. If we have requested and obtained your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us.

B) The processing is necessary in order to establish a contract or in the run-up to the establishment of a contract

If you give us the assignment to provide services, we process personal data if and to the extent, this is necessary in order to perform the assignment.

C) Legitimate interest

We may also process personal data if we have a legitimate interest and this does not breach your privacy disproportionately. We use your contact details to invite you to seminars and events, for instance. We also have a legitimate interest if we use your personal data to contact you after you have approached us yourself. We do not always need permission to contact you. If we obtain your email address as a result of providing services, we can offer you similar services via direct marketing. In that case, we have a legitimate interest in offering you these services.

5. How did we collect your personal data?

We collect personal data from you when you provide it to us, for instance, if we provide our services to you. We also collect your personal data when:  

  • You communicate with us or request information about or from us by e-mail or other means like the phone or website;
  • Visit our website(s);
  • You participate in our online forums;
  • You fill out forms or fields on our Youwe website; 
  • You sign-up for any of our newsletters, materials, or our services on our website or other sites like social media 
  • You participate in our online surveys or questionnaires. 

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary for the purposes for which they are processed.

Unless statutory requirements obligate us to keep your personal data longer:

  • We will delete your personal data if you have withdrawn your consent or have decided to opt-out;
  • We will delete your personal data from our contact database within three years from the day our business relationship ends.

For the retention periods in relation to cookies, we refer you to our Cookie Statement on the website.

7. Who has access to your personal data?

Your personal data are only accessible to people at Youwe authorized to access them on a ‘need-to-know’ basis. Outside of the situations mentioned in this Privacy Statement, we will not disclose your personal data unless we deem this disclosure necessary in order to satisfy our statutory obligations, to protect our rights or someone else’s rights, or to enforce compliance with this Privacy Statement.

Sometimes it is necessary to share your personal data with third parties, such as our service providers and partners. We use a number of service providers to help us operate the site and provide a high-quality user experience to our visitors. Some of those providers can access personal data about you via automatic data collection technologies. We conclude processing agreements with these processors which fulfill the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We use the following service providers:

Hubspot (www.hupspot.com) 

We use Hubspot to collect data about your behavior on our website and to process the personal data you supply to us. 
 
HubSpot uses cookies or similar technologies (such as web beacons and JavaScript) to analyze trends, administer the website, track users' movements around the website, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

The privacy policy of HubSpot can be found here: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

SalesFeed (www.salesfeed.com)

We use SalesFeed Software to collect information about the origin and behavior of the visitors of our website. The SalesFeed Software processes IP addresses of visitors for this purpose. The IP addresses of some of the Dutch organizations that visit our website are linked to a database containing company data. Information about organizations that are registered as a result of their visit to this website is not shared with third parties. For more information about the SalesFeed Software, visit www.salesfeed.com. The privacy statement of SalesFeed is found here: https://www.salesfeed.com/privacy-verklaring/
By default one cookie is placed by the SalesFeed Software. This cookie is a session cookie or a first-party cookie. A session cookie is used to aggregate events. This cookie expires after half an hour of inactivity. By default, no third-party cookies are placed with visitors by SalesFeed software. 

LinkedIn Insight (www.linkedin.com)

The LinkedIn Insight Tag is a JavaScript tag that enables the collection of data regarding LinkedIn members' visits to our website, including the URL, referrer, IP address, device and browser characteristics, and timestamp.  

LinkedIn does not share any personal data with us, it only provides reports and alerts (which do not identify you) about our website audience and ad performance. LinkedIn also provides retargeting for website visitors, enabling us to show personalized ads off our website by using this data, but without identifying the member. We also use data that does not identify you to improve ad relevance and reach members across devices. LinkedIn members can control the use of their personal data for advertising purposes through their account settings. For more information about LinkedIn please see:  
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

HotJar (www.hotjar.com)

We use HotJar as a web analysis service. With this tool, movements on our website can be traced (so-called heat maps). For example, it can be recognized how far users scroll and how often users click which buttons. In addition, with the help of this tool, it is also possible to collect feedback directly from users of the website. In this way, we collect valuable information to make our websites even faster and more customer-friendly. When using this tool, we pay particular attention to the protection of your personal data. For example, we can only check which buttons you click and how far you scroll. Parts of the websites, in which personal data of you are shown, are automatically hidden by Hotjar and are therefore never traceable. Hotjar offers every user the option to terminate the use of the Hotjar tool with the help of a “Do Not Track-Headers” so that no data about the visit of our website is recorded. This is a setting that supports all common browsers in the current versions. To this end, your browser sends a request to Hotjar, with the instruction to disable tracking of the respective user. If you use our website with different browsers or computers, you must set the “Do Not Track-Header” for each of these browsers/computers separately. Detailed instructions with information for your browser can be found at: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out. Hotjar's privacy statement can be found at: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy

Facebook pixel (www.facebook.com)

We use the 'Facebook pixel' of Facebook Ireland Limited to track user behavior after seeing or clicking an advertising ad from Facebook. If explicit permission has been given, this can be used to track user behavior after seeing or clicking an advertising ad from Facebook. This process serves to evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook advertising ads for statistical and market research purposes and can help optimize future promotional activities.
 
The data obtained is anonymous to us and therefore does not provide us with further information about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored by Facebook and processed in such a way that it is possible to link to a specific user profile. Facebook can therefore use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook's privacy policy ( https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/).
 
You can make it possible for Facebook and its partners to place advertising ads on and off Facebook. In addition, a cookie may be stored on your computer for these purposes. These processing activities only take place if express consent has been given in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.
 
If you want to deactivate the use of cookies on your computer, you can set your internet browser so that no more cookies can be stored on your computer in the future and that cookies already placed are deleted. However, disabling all cookies may mean that some functions on our internet pages can no longer be performed. You can also disable the use of cookies by third parties, such as Facebook, on the following Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

Google Analytics (www.google.com)

We use Google Analytics from Google Inc. to track your behavior on our website.  We have set the Google Analytics cookies 'privacy-friendly'. For example, your IP address is partially masked and the option to share data is disabled. In this way, these cookies have a limited impact on your privacy and can therefore be placed without permission.
 
For more information about these cookies and their validity period, click here: 
Google also offers the option to opt-out of data collection in the context of Google Analytics, by means of the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Click-use that option:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. And click here for more general information about how Google uses cookies and Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US
 We are not responsible for Google's privacy and/or cookie policy.
 

8. Transfer of personal data to countries outside the EEA

Your personal data is not transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) unless it is necessary for the provisioning of services to you. Your personal data could also be processed by third parties. These parties may be located outside the EEA. When applicable, we have taken appropriate security measures for sharing personal data.

9. How do we protect your personal data?

We use reasonable security measures to protect your information collected through our website and if we are providing services to you.  

We do our utmost to take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect against the loss, abuse, and alteration of your personal data for which we are responsible.

To ensure the security of your personal data, we have taken the following technical and organizational measures, among other things:

  • Availability and continuity: We do our utmost to ensure optimal availability and continuity of our website and our systems.
  • Device management and security: Exclusively devices managed by Youwe have direct access to our systems. Devices that are not managed by Youwe only have access to our system via a secured connection by means of passwords and two-factor authentication.
  • Physical security: Our building is secured by physical access control and camera security. Only people authorized to access our building may enter.
  • Authorizations: Access to our systems is protected via role-based security.
  • Encryption: We use encryption to secure our laptops. 
  • Periodic penetration testing: A certified third party regularly conducts penetration tests on our network for internal and external vulnerabilities.
  • Thread protection: Various systems have been put in place to prevent unauthorized access and exchange of personal data.
  • GDPR design: Every new system we consider adopting must be tested in advance for the principles of privacy by design and privacy by default.
  • Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIA): Before we put a new system into use, we will also subject that system to a data protection impact assessment, if required by law.
  • Data Leaks: We have established a Security Team to detect and report data leaks.
     

10. Your legal rights

You have various privacy rights pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation regarding the processing of your personal data.

You can request: 

  • To inspect the personal data we process in relation to you.
  • To amend your personal data or supplement these if you believe that the personal data we process in relation to you is incomplete or inaccurate.
  • To have certain personal data relating to you erased.
  • To have your data transferred to another party.

You can also object to the processing of your personal data.

For more information on the rights you can exercise on the basis of the privacy regulations, please see the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl. In cases that arise, you also have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch DPA.

11. Use of cookies

Youwe uses cookies on its website. A cookie is a small text file that a web browser saves to your computer. You can block the use of cookies generally by changing your browser settings accordingly. This could affect the functioning of the website, however. 

We also use third-party ad networks to advertise certain Youwe services on the internet. More information about these third parties is found above under “7. Who has access to your personal data?”. For more information about the use of cookies, please see our Cookie Statement

12. Our contact details

Please contact us, if you have any questions or comments with regard to how we handle your personal data:

Youwe Holding B.V.
Vasteland 110
3011 BP Rotterdam
The Netherlands.

Or send an e-mail to: marketing@youweagency.com. You can also contact our privacy officer if required: m.krul@youweagency.com.